#47 - Private Paris by James Patterson.
I didn't realize this was many books into a series. Now I feel the need to go back and start from the beginning. It was a quick read, typical Patterson thriller. The type of book I like to be reading when work is stressful, but not something I remember the details of 6+ weeks later now.
#48 - The Andy Cohen Diaries: A Deep Look at a Shallow Year
This was... fine. Another quick read while work was crazy.
#49 - The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
I was so excited to read this based on others reactions. I was underwhelmed. I saw the ending coming a mile away as there were limited options for what really happened and the other options would have led to an even worse ending. Like many books of this type, there was so much build up and then the final chapter(s) flew by with giant holes as to what's going on. I was disappointed.
#50 - Yes, Chef: A Memoir, by Marcus Samuelsson
I found this memoir interesting. It's always nice to read about the inner workings of other professions.
#51 - Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
#52 - The End of the Perfect 10: The Making and Breaking of Gymnastics' Top Score - from Nadia to Now, by Dvora Meyers
I saw this on the shelf at the library and in the wake of the summer olympics, I decided to read it. I couldn't put it down. The author references specific gymnasts/moves/competitions and through the magic of youtube, I was able to watch what she was talking about in the moment to help understand her point. The US coverage of gymnastics truly is terrible. I know they say it's because no one understands the sport. Ok, so teach us! Don't just make up drama. Use the time to educate the populace!
#53 - Rosemary's Baby, by Ira Levin
Saw the movie years ago, but never read the book. Like other thrillers, lots of build up to a "dramatic" ending that was really just confusing and left you unsatisfied. Since I knew the general ending from having seen the movie, it was fun to spot the foreshadowing/clues as I read it.
#54 - It Was Me All Along, by Andie Mitchell
The story of her struggle with weight. A lot of detail about her struggle, but then many aspects of her weight loss were glossed over. Very confusing, as I feel like more people would want to know that. It's not as easy as eating less. What did you do to stop cravings? Deal with feeling hungry?
#55 - My Grape Year, by Laura Bradbury
The memoir of a teenage exchange student. I really enjoyed the retelling of fitting in, culture shock, learning the language. The characters felt real and the struggles felt genuine. Highly recommend.
#56 - My Grape Wedding, by Laura Bradbury
The sequel was disappointing in comparison, sadly. Not terrible, just not as engaging.
#57 - Neil Patrick Harris: Choose Your Own Autobiography
I must confess, I just read this front to back. It was funny and touching.
#58 - The Affair, by Colette Freedman
The story is told from the POV of the wife, the husband, and the mistress. I enjoyed the overlap. Some complained the overlap got boring, but I skimmed some bits. And even if the dialogue was the same, the internal monologue and emotions were different. I couldn't put this down. Thought another ending that left me dissatisfied.
#59 - The Consequences, by Colette Freedman
The sequel is told in the same manner. The characters felt less nuanced this time around, though. And the ending was too convenient for my taste.
#60 - Gregor the Overlander, by Suzanne Collins
This was recommended to me and it was an OK read. It was in the kids section rather than YA and I can see why. Not as much world building as I would prefer in a book like this. I will read the next in the series to decide if I want to read them all or move on.
I didn't realize this was many books into a series. Now I feel the need to go back and start from the beginning. It was a quick read, typical Patterson thriller. The type of book I like to be reading when work is stressful, but not something I remember the details of 6+ weeks later now.
#48 - The Andy Cohen Diaries: A Deep Look at a Shallow Year
This was... fine. Another quick read while work was crazy.
#49 - The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
I was so excited to read this based on others reactions. I was underwhelmed. I saw the ending coming a mile away as there were limited options for what really happened and the other options would have led to an even worse ending. Like many books of this type, there was so much build up and then the final chapter(s) flew by with giant holes as to what's going on. I was disappointed.
#50 - Yes, Chef: A Memoir, by Marcus Samuelsson
I found this memoir interesting. It's always nice to read about the inner workings of other professions.
#51 - Why Not Me? by Mindy Kaling
#52 - The End of the Perfect 10: The Making and Breaking of Gymnastics' Top Score - from Nadia to Now, by Dvora Meyers
I saw this on the shelf at the library and in the wake of the summer olympics, I decided to read it. I couldn't put it down. The author references specific gymnasts/moves/competitions and through the magic of youtube, I was able to watch what she was talking about in the moment to help understand her point. The US coverage of gymnastics truly is terrible. I know they say it's because no one understands the sport. Ok, so teach us! Don't just make up drama. Use the time to educate the populace!
#53 - Rosemary's Baby, by Ira Levin
Saw the movie years ago, but never read the book. Like other thrillers, lots of build up to a "dramatic" ending that was really just confusing and left you unsatisfied. Since I knew the general ending from having seen the movie, it was fun to spot the foreshadowing/clues as I read it.
#54 - It Was Me All Along, by Andie Mitchell
The story of her struggle with weight. A lot of detail about her struggle, but then many aspects of her weight loss were glossed over. Very confusing, as I feel like more people would want to know that. It's not as easy as eating less. What did you do to stop cravings? Deal with feeling hungry?
#55 - My Grape Year, by Laura Bradbury
The memoir of a teenage exchange student. I really enjoyed the retelling of fitting in, culture shock, learning the language. The characters felt real and the struggles felt genuine. Highly recommend.
#56 - My Grape Wedding, by Laura Bradbury
The sequel was disappointing in comparison, sadly. Not terrible, just not as engaging.
#57 - Neil Patrick Harris: Choose Your Own Autobiography
I must confess, I just read this front to back. It was funny and touching.
#58 - The Affair, by Colette Freedman
The story is told from the POV of the wife, the husband, and the mistress. I enjoyed the overlap. Some complained the overlap got boring, but I skimmed some bits. And even if the dialogue was the same, the internal monologue and emotions were different. I couldn't put this down. Thought another ending that left me dissatisfied.
#59 - The Consequences, by Colette Freedman
The sequel is told in the same manner. The characters felt less nuanced this time around, though. And the ending was too convenient for my taste.
#60 - Gregor the Overlander, by Suzanne Collins
This was recommended to me and it was an OK read. It was in the kids section rather than YA and I can see why. Not as much world building as I would prefer in a book like this. I will read the next in the series to decide if I want to read them all or move on.